Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Waterhouse Design Associates (WDA), is comprised of WDA Automotive and WDA Branding Derby (company number 04212856). Waterhouse Design Associates respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data when you visit either of our websites (www.wda-automotive.com or www.wda-marketing.com). This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

 

Purpose of this Privacy notice

This Privacy notice aims to to give you information on how Waterhouse Design Associates collects and processes your personal data through the use of both our websites. This includes any data you may provide through these websites when you sign up to our newsletter, mailing list or engage us to provide a service.

 

How will Waterhouse Design Associates use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your request for our services, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from our websites to personalise your repeat visits to our websites. WDA will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside WDA. In providing services to you, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about services that we offer which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email our Data Protection Officer  

 

Other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to WDA websites, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The following explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie preference – This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on our websites. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.

Universal analytics (Google) – These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

 

Internet-based transfers

The Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Union, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating with us electronically, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Data Security

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

Changes to Waterhouse Design Associates privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May, 2018.

 

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain details of this, please contact our Data Protection Officer by mail at the address given below.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address given below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Complaints

Individuals have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if they believe there is a problem with the way Waterhouse Design Associates is using their data. Follow the link to contact ICO Concerns.

 

Disclosures required by law

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law to do so. We may also disclose your personal information where we are allowed by law to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others for the detection and prevention of crimes, such as fraud.

 

How to contact us

Please contact Anna Buonaguro, our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

 

By e-mail:

anna@wda-marketing.com

By post:

Attention of Anna Buonaguro
Waterhouse Design Associates
Podium House
20a Friar Gate
Cathedral Quarter
Derby
DE1 1BX